Myrrh Essential Oil Uses and Benefits
Myrrh essential oil is one that I always make sure is in my collection. Its versatility and effectiveness have made it a valuable oil for centuries.
Myrrh can be categorized as one of the wood essential oils and the smoky, dry aroma is rather unique. It comes from the sap of the commiphora myrrha tree, which is native to regions in Africa and Arabia. When extracted, sap from the myrrh tree eventually hardens and dries into myrrh resin. Through steam distillation, myrrh resin is converted into an essential oil with that dry, woody aroma.
Chemistry of Myrrh Oil
Due to its chemical design, Myrrh oil has proven to be helpful for cleansing, improving the appearance of skin, and promoting grounding feelings or the balancing of emotions. The sesquiterpene ethers in Myrrh oil are known for their soothing properties, which is why Myrrh is useful for soothing the skin or soothing emotions. One of the primary sesquiterpene ethers in Myrrh oil, curzerene, is commonly added to skin care products because of its ability to improve the appearance of skin (source).
Benefits of Myrrh Oil
To Support Healthy Cellular Function
One study found that myrrh was able to reduce cancer cells from multiplying. Initial research showed that myrrh inhibited growth in eight different types of cancer cells, specifically gynecological cancers (source).
To use: apply a few drops directly onto the skin, always testing a small area first.
As a Cleansing Agent
Myrrh has powerful cleaning properties, especially for the mouth and throat. It can be added to toothpaste, or used with a mouth rinse to prevent gum disease.
To use: add one to two drops to toothpaste for additional cleansing benefits. You can also try making your own mouthwash with this recipe from dōTERRA.
For Anti-Aging Skin Care
Myrrh oil is promotes a youthful-looking complexion and offers a soothing sensation to the skin. By incorporating it into your skincare routine, you can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, especially when used daily.
To use: add one or two drops to your daily lotion or moisturizer.
To Boost Emotional Balance
Myrrh is often used to promote emotional balance and well-being, It’s commonly used in spas for massages.
To use: add a few drops to a warm bath to relax after a stressful day. You can also diffuse myrrh in your favorite diffuser to maintain peaceful feelings throughout your home.
For Nail Care
Your nails often reflect the state of your overall health. In addition to its benefits for skin care, myrrh can also help improve the health of your nails.
To use: make your own cuticle cream with this recipe to bring moisture and health back to your nails (can also be used on hands, lips, or other dry spots).
Oils that Blend Well with Myrrh Essential Oil
The woody and herbaceous notes of the myrrh allow it to blend well with spicy, floral, or citrus essential oils. Try blending it with any warm, spicy oil like frankincense, sandalwood, or clove. For an intriguing, fresh scent, blend myrrh with floral or leafy oils like lavender, eucalyptus, or jasmine. When you want to produce a sweet, herbaceous scent, consider blending myrrh with lemon, juniper berry, or grapefruit essential oil (source).
Click here to get your myrrh essential oil bundle and your dōTERRA wholesale account to save 25%.
Disclosure: this post contains affiliate links.